mondays not blue!

met the girls for a monday night dinner! unfortunately short of jiablack ๐Ÿ˜ฆ

anyways we met at bugis mrt at about 7pm. i reached at 6.15pm but went to popular to get some vouchers for the upcoming bursary ceremony and jammed up all the queue behind me ๐Ÿ™„ the people behind must have hated me. and i ended up being the latest to reach.

so after xinying and i researched for a long time (huiyin was sleeping ๐Ÿ‘ฟ ) we finally settled on this La Marelle cafe which interior was cute but food tasted quite nice and dessert incredibly expensive. while we were walking to this place which was tucked behind haji lane, we walked past a zumba placeย which was at level 2 and while we were waiting for the traffic light we were singing to songs and the people who were doing zumba totally matched to the beat and we ended up laughing like crazy girls.

2014-11-10 19.37.00

xinying and huiyin got bonjour breakfast which had super nice croissants (xinying gave me a bite), sausages, scrambled eggs, baked beans and salad. while i ordered basil garlic spaghetti with mushrooms. the sauce and spaghetti tasted so fragrant but i was disappointed that they used button mushrooms instead of shitake cause shitake will always be my favorite. (ray, maybe shitake will be our always. hahaha gross)

we took a long long time to finish our dinner. i think when we finished it was about 8.30pm? 1.5 hours for dinner, can you believe it? ๐Ÿ˜• of course i was the first to finish my food, followed by huiyin, then xinying the burden! cant use knife and cut properly ๐Ÿ˜ก after that we walked back to bugis+ for gongcha to play old school card games like snap, happy family, donkey, and old maid. while walking to bugis+ we damn high??? laughing like crazy but i forgot what we laughed about ๐Ÿ˜†ย think we seriously are public nuisance cause even when playing the card games we laughed a lot also. hahaha.

2014-11-10 21.43.16 2014-11-10 21.43.14 2014-11-10 21.43.12 2014-11-10 21.43.10


i am super glad i got you guys back. there was a period of time when i was super guilty cause i felt like i didnt make an effort to maintain our friendship but thank you girls for not leaving โค you included, jiablack and ishu ๐Ÿ™‚

really thankful and feel blessed that i managed to meet this bunch who i am so comfortable with and i dont have to force myself to think of things to talk about cause conversations just comes so naturally. not everybody is blessed with these kinds of friendship in their life, and ever since i started work i’ve grown to treasure friendships even more. im glad that things stayed the same even after graduation. i really wanna see us attending each others’ weddings and do the most embarrassing shit. haha.

look forward to more outings ๐Ÿ˜‰

2014-11-10 21.55.38


i’ll make sure to make a conscious effort in all my other friendships as well cause i dont have many friends left ๐Ÿ˜ฆ i just want to grab on to whoever that still stays cause you guys are the most important ๐Ÿ™‚

2014-11-11 08.28.18

“i’ll stick with you no matter how bad it gets” โค

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s